2008 Region I Track & Field Championships
Matt O. Hanhila Stadium - 4/28/2008 to 5/8/2008
Glendale Community College
Results - Heptathlon
Women Heptathlon
Points 100H HJ SP 200 Day1 LJ JT
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Samantha Henderson 15.51 1.56m 10.57m 26.91 5.28m 26.51m
Mesa CC w: +0.0 5-01.25 34-08.25 w: +0.0 NWI 87-00
FR Team Points: 10 4215 (775) (689) (567) (719) 2750 (637) (411)
--------------------------------------------------------------
2 Britney Clark 15.79 1.56m 9.61m 27.58 4.77m 26.62m
Glendale CC w: 1.1 5-01.25 31-06.5 w: +0.0 NWI 87-04
FR Team Points: 8 4026 (740) (689) (504) (664) 2597 (498) (413)
--------------------------------------------------------------
3 Malia McPherson 15.08 1.53m 6.53m 26.51 4.41m 15.85m
Central Arizona w: 1.1 5-00.25 21-05.25 w: +0.0 NWI 52-00
FR Team Points: 6 3845 (831) (655) (305) (753) 2544 (406) (212)
--------------------------------------------------------------
4 Quaneshia Cleckly 14.26 1.59m 6.98m 25.88 3.43m 18.40m
Central Arizona w: 1.1 5-02.5 22-11 w: +0.0 NWI 60-04
FR Team Points: 5 3699 (942) (724) (334) (808) 2808 (186) (259)
--------------------------------------------------------------
5 Angelyn Avery 17.28 1.44m 7.10m 27.17 4.84m 21.92m
Paradise Valley w: +0.0 4-08.75 23-03.5 w: +0.0 NWI 71-11
FR Team Points: 4 3621 (565) (555) (341) (698) 2159 (516) (325)
--------------------------------------------------------------
6 Katrina Sower 19.56 1.41m 7.74m 30.52 4.44m 28.04m
Glendale CC w: +0.0 4-07.5 25-04.75 w: +0.0 NWI 92-00
SO Team Points: 3 2828 (340) (523) (383) (446) 1692 (413) (440)
--------------------------------------------------------------
2008 Region I Track & Field Championships
Matt O. Hanhila Stadium - 4/28/2008 to 5/8/2008
Glendale Community College
Results - Decathlon
Men Decathlon
Points 100 LJ SP HJ 400 Day1 110H DT PV JT 1500
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Matthew Tormey 11.55 5.98m 8.62m 1.70m 54.14 16.21 25.22m 4.20m 36.72m 4:54.73
Paradise Valley w: +0.0 NWI 28-03.5 5-07 w: 1.1 82-09 13-09.25 120-06
FR Team Points: 10 5643 (742) (582) (403) (544) (634) 2905 (709) (371) (673) (395) (590)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 Mark Hughes 11.58 6.15m 10.09m 1.58m 52.36 16.39 24.66m 2.70m 46.78m 5:28.56
Glendale CC w: +0.0 NWI 33-01.25 5-02.25 w: -0.2 80-11 8-10.25 153-06
FR Team Points: 8 5287 (736) (619) (491) (449) (709) 3004 (689) (361) (286) (541) (406)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 Kele Maifea 11.79 5.99m 10.39m 1.64m 53.71 16.15 23.68m 3.00m 39.45m 5:19.58
Glendale CC w: +0.0 NWI 34-01.25 5-04.5 w: 1.1 77-08 9-10 129-05
FR Team Points: 6 5235 (693) (584) (509) (496) (652) 2934 (716) (342) (357) (434) (452)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 Ray Godinez 12.08 6.07m 8.93m 1.85m 56.66 19.43 26.35m 3.30m 41.27m 5:19.30
Glendale CC w: +0.0 NWI 29-03.75 6-00.75 w: -0.2 86-05 10-10 135-05
FR Team Points: 5 4998 (635) (602) (422) (670) (534) 2863 (396) (393) (431) (461) (454)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5 Jay Rawlings 12.24 5.21m 9.65m 1.73m 56.68 18.94 26.14m 3.70m 37.14m 5:16.77
Paradise Valley w: +0.0 NWI 31-08 5-08 w: -0.2 85-09 12-01.5 121-10
FR Team Points: 4 4825 (605) (423) (465) (569) (533) 2595 (438) (389) (535) (401) (467)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6 David Perez 12.11 5.10m 8.04m 1.61m 55.23 16.53 20.70m 2.60m 23.12m 5:07.20
Glendale CC w: +0.0 NWI 26-04.5 5-03.25 w: 1.1 67-11 8-06.25 75-10
SO Team Points: 3 4408 (629) (402) (369) (472) (590) 2462 (674) (285) (264) (204) (519)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 Mike Krenzer 11.81 5.46m 8.69m 1.64m 56.71 17.19 19.30m 2.50m 28.59m 6:13.97
Pima CC w: +0.0 NWI 28-06.25 5-04.5 w: -0.2 63-04 8-02.5 93-09
SO Team Points: 2 4192 (689) (473) (407) (496) (532) 2597 (605) (259) (242) (279) (210)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2008 Region I Track & Field Championships
Matt O. Hanhila Stadium - 4/28/2008 to 5/8/2008
Glendale Community College
Results
Event 1 Women Heptathlon
================================================================
Meet Record: # 5087 1991 Aimee Anthony, Glendale
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 117 Samantha Henderson FR Mesa CC 4215
2 11 Britney Clark FR Glendale CC 4026
3 72 Malia McPherson FR Central Arizona 3845
4 76 Quaneshia Cleckly FR Central Arizona 3699
5 44 Angelyn Avery FR Paradise Valley 3621
6 13 Katrina Sower SO Glendale CC 2828
Event 1 Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 76 Quaneshia Cleckly FR Central Arizona 14.26 1.1 1 942
2 72 Malia McPherson FR Central Arizona 15.08 1.1 1 831
3 117 Samantha Henderson FR Mesa CC 15.51 +0.0 2 775
4 11 Britney Clark FR Glendale CC 15.79 1.1 1 740
5 44 Angelyn Avery FR Paradise Valley 17.28 +0.0 2 565
6 13 Katrina Sower SO Glendale CC 19.56 +0.0 2 340
Event 1 Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 76 Quaneshia Cleckly FR Central Arizona 1.59m 5-02.50 724
1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62
O P O XO O O XXO XXO XO XXP
2 117 Samantha Henderson FR Mesa CC 1.56m 5-01.25 689
1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59
O XO O O XO O XXX
2 11 Britney Clark FR Glendale CC 1.56m 5-01.25 689
1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59
O P O O P XO O XXO XXX
4 72 Malia McPherson FR Central Arizona 1.53m 5-00.25 655
1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56
XXO O O O XO O XO XXX
5 44 Angelyn Avery FR Paradise Valley 1.44m 4-08.75 555
1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47
O O O O O XXX
6 13 Katrina Sower SO Glendale CC 1.41m 4-07.50 523
1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44
XO O O O XXX
Event 1 Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Heptathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 117 Samantha Henderson FR Mesa CC 10.57m 34-08.25 567
2 11 Britney Clark FR Glendale CC 9.61m 31-06.50 504
3 13 Katrina Sower SO Glendale CC 7.74m 25-04.75 383
4 44 Angelyn Avery FR Paradise Valley 7.10m 23-03.50 341
5 76 Quaneshia Cleckly FR Central Arizona 6.98m 22-11.00 334
6 72 Malia McPherson FR Central Arizona 6.53m 21-05.25 305
Event 1 Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash Heptathlon
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 76 Quaneshia Cleckly FR Central Arizona 25.88 +0.0 808
2 72 Malia McPherson FR Central Arizona 26.51 +0.0 753
3 117 Samantha Henderson FR Mesa CC 26.91 +0.0 719
4 44 Angelyn Avery FR Paradise Valley 27.17 +0.0 698
5 11 Britney Clark FR Glendale CC 27.58 +0.0 664
6 13 Katrina Sower SO Glendale CC 30.52 +0.0 446
Event 1 Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump Heptathlon
======================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 117 Samantha Henderson FR Mesa CC 5.28m NWI 17-04.00 637
5.16m(NWI) 5.28m(NWI) FOUL
2 44 Angelyn Avery FR Paradise Valley 4.84m NWI 15-10.50 516
4.81m(NWI) 4.84m(NWI) 4.40m(NWI)
3 11 Britney Clark FR Glendale CC 4.77m NWI 15-07.75 498
4.69m(NWI) 4.56m(NWI) 4.77m(NWI)
4 13 Katrina Sower SO Glendale CC 4.44m NWI 14-07.00 413
4.44m(NWI) FOUL 4.40m(NWI)
5 72 Malia McPherson FR Central Arizona 4.41m NWI 14-05.75 406
4.38m(NWI) 4.25m(NWI) 4.41m(NWI)
6 76 Quaneshia Cleckly FR Central Arizona 3.43m NWI 11-03.00 186
FOUL 3.43m(NWI) 2.29m(NWI)
Event 1 Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw Heptathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 13 Katrina Sower SO Glendale CC 28.04m 92-00 440
27.16m 25.56m 28.04m
2 11 Britney Clark FR Glendale CC 26.62m 87-04 413
22.39m 23.46m 26.62m
3 117 Samantha Henderson FR Mesa CC 26.51m 87-00 411
26.51m 24.35m 23.77m
4 44 Angelyn Avery FR Paradise Valley 21.92m 71-11 325
21.59m 19.07m 21.92m
5 76 Quaneshia Cleckly FR Central Arizona 18.40m 60-04 259
17.12m 13.31m 18.40m
6 72 Malia McPherson FR Central Arizona 15.85m 52-00 212
15.85m 14.81m 14.52m
Event 1 Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Meter Run Heptathlon
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 72 Malia McPherson FR Central Arizona 2:30.78 683
2 44 Angelyn Avery FR Paradise Valley 2:35.91 621
3 11 Britney Clark FR Glendale CC 2:44.87 518
4 76 Quaneshia Cleckly FR Central Arizona 2:51.70 446
5 117 Samantha Henderson FR Mesa CC 2:54.64 417
6 13 Katrina Sower SO Glendale CC 3:09.37 283
Event 2 Men Decathlon
================================================================
Meet Record: # 7191 1979 Craig Branham, Pima
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 37 Matthew Tormey FR Paradise Valley 5643
2 17 Mark Hughes FR Glendale CC 5287
3 31 Kele Maifea FR Glendale CC 5235
4 12 Ray Godinez FR Glendale CC 4998
5 42 Jay Rawlings FR Paradise Valley 4825
6 6 David Perez SO Glendale CC 4408
7 127 Mike Krenzer SO Pima CC 4192
Event 2 Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 37 Matthew Tormey FR Paradise Valley 11.55 +0.0 742
2 17 Mark Hughes FR Glendale CC 11.58 +0.0 736
3 31 Kele Maifea FR Glendale CC 11.79 +0.0 693
4 127 Mike Krenzer SO Pima CC 11.81 +0.0 689
5 12 Ray Godinez FR Glendale CC 12.08 +0.0 635
6 6 David Perez SO Glendale CC 12.11 +0.0 629
7 42 Jay Rawlings FR Paradise Valley 12.24 +0.0 605
Event 2 Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon
======================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 17 Mark Hughes FR Glendale CC 6.15m NWI 20-02.25 619
2 12 Ray Godinez FR Glendale CC 6.07m NWI 19-11.00 602
FOUL 6.07m(NWI) 5.97m(NWI)
3 31 Kele Maifea FR Glendale CC 5.99m NWI 19-08.00 584
5.51m(NWI) 5.39m(NWI) 5.99m(NWI)
4 37 Matthew Tormey FR Paradise Valley 5.98m NWI 19-07.50 582
5.98m(NWI) FOUL 5.92m(NWI)
5 127 Mike Krenzer SO Pima CC 5.46m NWI 17-11.00 473
6 42 Jay Rawlings FR Paradise Valley 5.21m NWI 17-01.25 423
5.07m(NWI) 5.11m(NWI) 5.21m(NWI)
7 6 David Perez SO Glendale CC 5.10m NWI 16-08.75 402
4.91m(NWI) 4.98m(NWI) 5.10m(NWI)
Event 2 Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 31 Kele Maifea FR Glendale CC 10.39m 34-01.25 509
10.39m 10.31m 9.45m
2 17 Mark Hughes FR Glendale CC 10.09m 33-01.25 491
FOUL 9.61m 10.09m
3 42 Jay Rawlings FR Paradise Valley 9.65m 31-08.00 465
8.99m 9.65m 9.06m
4 12 Ray Godinez FR Glendale CC 8.93m 29-03.75 422
8.69m 8.93m 8.91m
5 127 Mike Krenzer SO Pima CC 8.69m 28-06.25 407
6 37 Matthew Tormey FR Paradise Valley 8.62m 28-03.50 403
8.36m 8.14m 8.62m
7 6 David Perez SO Glendale CC 8.04m 26-04.50 369
8.04m FOUL 7.78m
Event 2 Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 12 Ray Godinez FR Glendale CC 1.85m 6-00.75 670
2 42 Jay Rawlings FR Paradise Valley 1.73m 5-08.00 569
3 37 Matthew Tormey FR Paradise Valley 1.70m 5-07.00 544
4 127 Mike Krenzer SO Pima CC 1.64m 5-04.50 496
4 31 Kele Maifea FR Glendale CC 1.64m 5-04.50 496
6 6 David Perez SO Glendale CC 1.61m 5-03.25 472
7 17 Mark Hughes FR Glendale CC 1.58m 5-02.25 449
Event 2 Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash Decathlon
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 17 Mark Hughes FR Glendale CC 52.36 709
2 31 Kele Maifea FR Glendale CC 53.71 652
3 37 Matthew Tormey FR Paradise Valley 54.14 634
4 6 David Perez SO Glendale CC 55.23 590
5 12 Ray Godinez FR Glendale CC 56.66 534
6 42 Jay Rawlings FR Paradise Valley 56.68 533
7 127 Mike Krenzer SO Pima CC 56.71 532
Event 2 Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles Decathlon
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 31 Kele Maifea FR Glendale CC 16.15 1.1 1 716
2 37 Matthew Tormey FR Paradise Valley 16.21 1.1 1 709
3 17 Mark Hughes FR Glendale CC 16.39 -0.2 2 689
4 6 David Perez SO Glendale CC 16.53 1.1 1 674
5 127 Mike Krenzer SO Pima CC 17.19 -0.2 2 605
6 42 Jay Rawlings FR Paradise Valley 18.94 -0.2 2 438
7 12 Ray Godinez FR Glendale CC 19.43 -0.2 2 396
Event 2 Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 12 Ray Godinez FR Glendale CC 26.35m 86-05 393
2 42 Jay Rawlings FR Paradise Valley 26.14m 85-09 389
3 37 Matthew Tormey FR Paradise Valley 25.22m 82-09 371
4 17 Mark Hughes FR Glendale CC 24.66m 80-11 361
5 31 Kele Maifea FR Glendale CC 23.68m 77-08 342
6 6 David Perez SO Glendale CC 20.70m 67-11 285
7 127 Mike Krenzer SO Pima CC 19.30m 63-04 259
Event 2 Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 37 Matthew Tormey FR Paradise Valley 4.20m 13-09.25 673
2 42 Jay Rawlings FR Paradise Valley 3.70m 12-01.50 535
3 12 Ray Godinez FR Glendale CC 3.30m 10-10.00 431
4 31 Kele Maifea FR Glendale CC 3.00m 9-10.00 357
5 17 Mark Hughes FR Glendale CC 2.70m 8-10.25 286
6 6 David Perez SO Glendale CC 2.60m 8-06.25 264
7 127 Mike Krenzer SO Pima CC 2.50m 8-02.50 242
Event 2 Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 17 Mark Hughes FR Glendale CC 46.78m 153-06 541
2 12 Ray Godinez FR Glendale CC 41.27m 135-05 461
3 31 Kele Maifea FR Glendale CC 39.45m 129-05 434
4 42 Jay Rawlings FR Paradise Valley 37.14m 121-10 401
5 37 Matthew Tormey FR Paradise Valley 36.72m 120-06 395
6 127 Mike Krenzer SO Pima CC 28.59m 93-09 279
7 6 David Perez SO Glendale CC 23.12m 75-10 204
Event 2 Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Run Decathlon
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 37 Matthew Tormey FR Paradise Valley 4:54.73 590
2 6 David Perez SO Glendale CC 5:07.20 519
3 42 Jay Rawlings FR Paradise Valley 5:16.77 467
4 12 Ray Godinez FR Glendale CC 5:19.30 454
5 31 Kele Maifea FR Glendale CC 5:19.58 452
6 17 Mark Hughes FR Glendale CC 5:28.56 406
7 127 Mike Krenzer SO Pima CC 6:13.97 210
Women - Team Rankings - 1 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Central Arizona 11 1) Glendale CC 11
3) Mesa CC 10 4) Paradise Valley 4
Men - Team Rankings - 1 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Glendale CC 22 2) Paradise Valley 14
3) Pima CC 2