2008 Region I Track & Field Championships
Matt O. Hanhila Stadium - 4/28/2008 to 5/8/2008
Glendale Community College
Results - Heptathlon
Women Heptathlon
Points 100H HJ SP 200 Day1 LJ JT
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Quaneshia Cleckly 14.26 1.59m 6.98m 25.88
Central Arizona w: 1.1 5-02.5 22-11 w: +0.0
FR 2808 (942) (724) (334) (808) 2808 (0) (0)
--------------------------------------------------------------
2 Samantha Henderson 15.51 1.56m 10.57m 26.91
Mesa CC w: +0.0 5-01.25 34-08.25 w: +0.0
FR 2750 (775) (689) (567) (719) 2750 (0) (0)
--------------------------------------------------------------
3 Britney Clark 15.79 1.56m 9.61m 27.58
Glendale CC w: 1.1 5-01.25 31-06.5 w: +0.0
FR 2597 (740) (689) (504) (664) 2597 (0) (0)
--------------------------------------------------------------
4 Malia McPherson 15.08 1.53m 6.53m 26.51
Central Arizona w: 1.1 5-00.25 21-05.25 w: +0.0
FR 2544 (831) (655) (305) (753) 2544 (0) (0)
--------------------------------------------------------------
5 Angelyn Avery 17.28 1.44m 7.10m 27.17
Paradise Valley w: +0.0 4-08.75 23-03.5 w: +0.0
FR 2159 (565) (555) (341) (698) 2159 (0) (0)
--------------------------------------------------------------
6 Katrina Sower 19.56 1.41m 7.74m 30.52
Glendale CC w: +0.0 4-07.5 25-04.75 w: +0.0
SO 1692 (340) (523) (383) (446) 1692 (0) (0)
--------------------------------------------------------------
2008 Region I Track & Field Championships
Matt O. Hanhila Stadium - 4/28/2008 to 5/8/2008
Glendale Community College
Results - Decathlon
Men Decathlon
Points 100 LJ SP HJ 400 Day1 110H DT PV JT 1500
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Mark Hughes 11.58 6.15m 10.09m 1.58m 52.36
Glendale CC w: +0.0 NWI 33-01.25 5-02.25
FR 3004 (736) (619) (491) (449) (709) 3004 (0) (0) (0) (0) (0)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 Kele Maifea 11.79 5.99m 10.39m 1.64m 53.71
Glendale CC w: +0.0 NWI 34-01.25 5-04.5
FR 2934 (693) (584) (509) (496) (652) 2934 (0) (0) (0) (0) (0)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 Matthew Tormey 11.55 5.98m 8.62m 1.70m 54.14
Paradise Valley w: +0.0 NWI 28-03.5 5-07
FR 2905 (742) (582) (403) (544) (634) 2905 (0) (0) (0) (0) (0)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 Ray Godinez 12.08 6.07m 8.93m 1.85m 56.66
Glendale CC w: +0.0 NWI 29-03.75 6-00.75
FR 2863 (635) (602) (422) (670) (534) 2863 (0) (0) (0) (0) (0)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5 Michael Krenser 11.81 5.46m 8.69m 1.64m 56.71
Pima CC w: +0.0 NWI 28-06.25 5-04.5
FR 2597 (689) (473) (407) (496) (532) 2597 (0) (0) (0) (0) (0)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6 Jay Rawlings 12.24 5.21m 9.65m 1.73m 56.68
Paradise Valley w: +0.0 NWI 31-08 5-08
FR 2595 (605) (423) (465) (569) (533) 2595 (0) (0) (0) (0) (0)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 David Perez 12.11 5.10m 8.04m 1.61m 55.23
Glendale CC w: +0.0 NWI 26-04.5 5-03.25
SO 2462 (629) (402) (369) (472) (590) 2462 (0) (0) (0) (0) (0)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2008 Region I Track & Field Championships
Matt O. Hanhila Stadium - 4/28/2008 to 5/8/2008
Glendale Community College
Results
Event 1 Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 76 Quaneshia Cleckly FR Central Arizona 14.26 1.1 1 942
2 72 Malia McPherson FR Central Arizona 15.08 1.1 1 831
3 117 Samantha Henderson FR Mesa CC 15.51 +0.0 2 775
4 11 Britney Clark FR Glendale CC 15.79 1.1 1 740
5 44 Angelyn Avery FR Paradise Valley 17.28 +0.0 2 565
6 13 Katrina Sower SO Glendale CC 19.56 +0.0 2 340
Event 1 Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 76 Quaneshia Cleckly FR Central Arizona 1.59m 5-02.50 724
1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62
O P O XO O O XXO XXO XO XXP
2 117 Samantha Henderson FR Mesa CC 1.56m 5-01.25 689
1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59
O XO O O XO O XXX
2 11 Britney Clark FR Glendale CC 1.56m 5-01.25 689
1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59
O P O O P XO O XXO XXX
4 72 Malia McPherson FR Central Arizona 1.53m 5-00.25 655
1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56
XXO O O O XO O XO XXX
5 44 Angelyn Avery FR Paradise Valley 1.44m 4-08.75 555
1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47
O O O O O XXX
6 13 Katrina Sower SO Glendale CC 1.41m 4-07.50 523
1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44
XO O O O XXX
Event 1 Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Heptathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 117 Samantha Henderson FR Mesa CC 10.57m 34-08.25 567
2 11 Britney Clark FR Glendale CC 9.61m 31-06.50 504
3 13 Katrina Sower SO Glendale CC 7.74m 25-04.75 383
4 44 Angelyn Avery FR Paradise Valley 7.10m 23-03.50 341
5 76 Quaneshia Cleckly FR Central Arizona 6.98m 22-11.00 334
6 72 Malia McPherson FR Central Arizona 6.53m 21-05.25 305
Event 1 Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash Heptathlon
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 76 Quaneshia Cleckly FR Central Arizona 25.88 +0.0 808
2 72 Malia McPherson FR Central Arizona 26.51 +0.0 753
3 117 Samantha Henderson FR Mesa CC 26.91 +0.0 719
4 44 Angelyn Avery FR Paradise Valley 27.17 +0.0 698
5 11 Britney Clark FR Glendale CC 27.58 +0.0 664
6 13 Katrina Sower SO Glendale CC 30.52 +0.0 446
Event 2 Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 37 Matthew Tormey FR Paradise Valley 11.55 +0.0 742
2 17 Mark Hughes FR Glendale CC 11.58 +0.0 736
3 31 Kele Maifea FR Glendale CC 11.79 +0.0 693
4 118 Michael Krenser FR Pima CC 11.81 +0.0 689
5 12 Ray Godinez FR Glendale CC 12.08 +0.0 635
6 6 David Perez SO Glendale CC 12.11 +0.0 629
7 42 Jay Rawlings FR Paradise Valley 12.24 +0.0 605
Event 2 Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon
======================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 17 Mark Hughes FR Glendale CC 6.15m NWI 20-02.25 619
6.15m(NWI) 6.04m(NWI) 6.08m(NWI)
2 12 Ray Godinez FR Glendale CC 6.07m NWI 19-11.00 602
FOUL 6.07m(NWI) 5.97m(NWI)
3 31 Kele Maifea FR Glendale CC 5.99m NWI 19-08.00 584
5.51m(NWI) 5.39m(NWI) 5.99m(NWI)
4 37 Matthew Tormey FR Paradise Valley 5.98m NWI 19-07.50 582
5.98m(NWI) FOUL 5.92m(NWI)
5 118 Michael Krenser FR Pima CC 5.46m NWI 17-11.00 473
FOUL 5.46m(NWI) FOUL
6 42 Jay Rawlings FR Paradise Valley 5.21m NWI 17-01.25 423
5.07m(NWI) 5.11m(NWI) 5.21m(NWI)
7 6 David Perez SO Glendale CC 5.10m NWI 16-08.75 402
4.91m(NWI) 4.98m(NWI) 5.10m(NWI)
Event 2 Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 31 Kele Maifea FR Glendale CC 10.39m 34-01.25 509
10.39m 10.31m 9.45m
2 17 Mark Hughes FR Glendale CC 10.09m 33-01.25 491
FOUL 9.61m 10.09m
3 42 Jay Rawlings FR Paradise Valley 9.65m 31-08.00 465
8.99m 9.65m 9.06m
4 12 Ray Godinez FR Glendale CC 8.93m 29-03.75 422
8.69m 8.93m 8.91m
5 118 Michael Krenser FR Pima CC 8.69m 28-06.25 407
8.28m 8.69m 7.72m
6 37 Matthew Tormey FR Paradise Valley 8.62m 28-03.50 403
8.36m 8.14m 8.62m
7 6 David Perez SO Glendale CC 8.04m 26-04.50 369
8.04m FOUL 7.78m
Event 2 Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 12 Ray Godinez FR Glendale CC 1.85m 6-00.75 670
2 42 Jay Rawlings FR Paradise Valley 1.73m 5-08.00 569
3 37 Matthew Tormey FR Paradise Valley 1.70m 5-07.00 544
4 118 Michael Krenser FR Pima CC 1.64m 5-04.50 496
4 31 Kele Maifea FR Glendale CC 1.64m 5-04.50 496
6 6 David Perez SO Glendale CC 1.61m 5-03.25 472
7 17 Mark Hughes FR Glendale CC 1.58m 5-02.25 449
Event 2 Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash Decathlon
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 17 Mark Hughes FR Glendale CC 52.36 709
2 31 Kele Maifea FR Glendale CC 53.71 652
3 37 Matthew Tormey FR Paradise Valley 54.14 634
4 6 David Perez SO Glendale CC 55.23 590
5 12 Ray Godinez FR Glendale CC 56.66 534
6 42 Jay Rawlings FR Paradise Valley 56.68 533
7 118 Michael Krenser FR Pima CC 56.71 532